2018 Airshow Aircraft, Pilots and Teams

2018 Airshow Aircraft, Pilot and Teams

Every year we see Airshows across Southern Africa. Some teams we see at every show and others we don’t see that often. Aircraft we get L29 & 39’s to Gripen and Cheetah, From Harvard’s and Pitts Specials to Little Annie. The Military aircraft is always a winner at any airshow.

Every 2nd Year with AAD, we all hold thumbs and our breath in hope for some international aircraft, however due to South Africa being on the most southern tip of Africa the cost to bring aircraft to SA is very costly and not always feasible. We are hoping for something spectacular with AAD2018, however our, Aviation Central’s hope is on 2020.

2020 is a big year for Aviation in South Africa. The Aero Club of South Africa and South African Air force will be turning 100 years old. At this stage only the Aero club indicated interest in Centenary celebrations and planning is already in progress. We will Keep you updated on any Centenary celebration planning!

The lists below is 1st, Display Pilots and Teams and the 2nd list is for Aircraft listed per Airshow for 2018. We will be running a list for every year from now on!


Popular Display teams, Puma Energy Flying Lions, The Cows Aerobatic team, GoodYear Eagles Aerobatic team, The Silver Falcons Aerobatic Team and the High Energy Team Xtreme are some of the popular display teams on our Airshow circuit

Southern Africa also has some Farther’s and Son’s flying in Airshows, Larry and Jason Beamish, Mark and Jon-Marc, Scully and Ellis Levin, Derick and Nigel Hopkins.

Also see our Airshows and other Aviation Events Calendar

If you feel we missed any Airshow, Team, Pilot or Aircraft, please let us know, Flippie@aviationcentral.co.za or Jarryd@aviationcentral.co.za

Important Notice:

We will only add Aircraft as we get conformation to the buildup of an show, this the listing my not be complete when its added prior to show date!
Where Aircraft is added prior to an Event, does not guarantee that all aircraft is added nor that all Added aircraft will be flying!


Plz Browse Advertisement(s) below to help keep us going!


Teams & Aircraft

For #AAD2018 Aircraft click here

Aircraft / TeamsErmeloSwartkopLowveldMatsiengNewcastleRand ArishowBethlehemSwazilandAAD218Total 2018
Total28554224262121486217
Flying Lions4444443427
Goodyear Eagles3432344123
Team Extreme4440244022
Fying Cows44443419
Air-Tractor1410107
SAAF Gripen1311076
Kishugu AT8214005
Boeing Stearman111111117
Extra 330SC111112209
Hot Air Balloon3104
Kishugu Huey404
Museum Harvard434
Raptors RVs4408
Slick 54011111116
Extra 300111113
L3921003
Little Annie An2111111115
SAAF Hawk MK123063
Aerospatiale Gazelle11113
L2911113
SAAF Oryx11143
Gyrocopter11113
Harvard Solo202
Museum Alouette II212
Museum AlouetteIII222
Museum Cessna 185212
SAAF CASA 2121122
SAAF Museum Puma212
SAAF Rooivalk222
SAAF A1091142
DC31102
Sbach Solo1102
R66111
AerospatialeAlouette II101
AerospatialeAlouette III101
Bell4071102
Blackhawk101
Boeing 7371102
Embraer 190101
Impala MK1 ZU-IMP101
Museum Bosbok121
Museum Kudu111
Museum Patchen Explorer101
Museum Vampire101
PC7-MKII Solo101
Police P6 Porter101
SAAF C130-BZ121
Slick 3601102
Tiger Moth101
Silver Falcons5
Pilatus PC7MKII5
Zimbabwe K82
Zimbabwe Casa 2121
AHRLAC2
Challenger 6001
Falcon 8X1
USAF C130s2
USAF C171
Bathawks4
Trikes4
DC41
SAAF Lynx1
Huey1
Atlas Angel1
R441
Raven 5001


Plz Browse Advertisement(s) below to help keep us going!


Pilots (to be updated)

 

One Response to 2018 Airshow Aircraft, Pilots and Teams

Leave a Reply