Tag Archives: Airshow

Africa Aerospace and Defence Airshow programme

Africa Aerospace and Defence Airshow programme

Click on day below to open!

AAD Airshow Programme 22 Sept 2018

Or

AAD Airshow Programme 23 Sept 2018

 

 

Large Presence of US Air force Aircraft at AAD2018

The United States Airforce have confirmed a number of aircraft that will be attending the Africa Aerospace and Defence (AAD) at Airforce Base Waterkloof from the 19-23 September 2018.We can expect the following aircraft from this point of time.

The Boeing C-17 Globemaster III is a large military transport aircraft. It was developed for the United States Air Force (USAF) from the 1980s to the early 1990s by McDonnell Douglas. The C-17 carries forward the name of two previous piston-engined military cargo aircraft, the Douglas C-74 Globemaster and the Douglas C-124 Globemaster II. The C-17 commonly performs tactical and strategic airlift missions, transporting troops and cargo throughout the world; additional roles include medical evacuation and airdrop duties. It was designed to replace the Lockheed C-141 Starlifter, and also fulfill some of the duties of the Lockheed C-5 Galaxy, freeing the C-5 fleet for outsize cargo.

The C17 will be coming from the The New York Air National Guard.The New York Air National Guard (NY ANG) is the air force militia of the State of New York, United States of America. It is, along with the New York Army National Guard, an element of the New York National Guard.
As state militia units, the units in the New York Air National Guard are not in the normal United States Air Force chain of command. They are under the jurisdiction of the Governor of New York though the office of the New York Adjutant General unless they are federalized by order of the President of the United States. The New York Air National Guard is headquartered at Stratton Air National Guard Base, Glenville, NY, and its commander is Major General Verle Johnston.

C17

The Lockheed LC-130 is a ski-equipped United States Air Force variant of the C-130 Hercules used in the Arctic and Antarctic. Ten are currently in service with the 109th Airlift Wing of the New York Air National Guard.

LC-130

The Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules is a four-engine turboprop military transport aircraft. The C-130J is a comprehensive update of the Lockheed C-130 Hercules, with new engines, flight deck, and other systems. The Hercules family has the longest continuous production run of any military aircraft in history. During more than 60 years of service, the family has participated in military, civilian, and humanitarian aid operations. The Hercules has outlived several planned successor designs, most notably the Advanced Medium STOL Transport contestants. Fifteen nations have placed orders for a total of 300 C-130Js, of which 250 aircraft have been delivered as of February 2012.The C130J-30 will be coming from Ramstein Airforce base in Germany,Europe.

C130J-30

The Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker is a military aerial refueling aircraft. Both the KC-135 and the Boeing 707 airliner were developed from the Boeing 367-80 prototype. It is the predominant variant of the C-135 Stratolifter family of transport aircraft. The KC-135 was the US Air Force’s first jet-powered refueling tanker and replaced the KC-97 Stratofreighter. The KC-135 was initially tasked with refueling strategic bombers, but was used extensively in the Vietnam War and later conflicts such as Operation Desert Storm to extend the range and endurance of US tactical fighters and bombers.This aircraft will be from the US Airforces in Europe.

KC135R Tanker

The Boeing P-8 Poseidon (formerly the Multimission Maritime Aircraft or MMA) is a military aircraft developed for the United States Navy (USN). The aircraft has been developed by Boeing Defense, Space & Security, modified from the 737-800ERX. The P-8 conducts anti-submarine warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASUW), and shipping interdiction, along with an early warning self-protection (EWSP) ability, otherwise known as electronic support measures (ESM).[8] This involves carrying torpedoes, depth charges, Harpoon anti-ship missiles, and other weapons. It is able to drop and monitor sonobuoys. It is designed to operate in conjunction with the Northrop Grumman MQ-4C Triton Broad Area Maritime Surveillance unmanned aerial vehicle.The Boeing P-8 Poseidon will be making its South Africa debut for the first time ever. This aircraft will be coming from the US Navy Forces based in Europe.
We will also see the Airforce Band ‘Touch-n-Go” preform at #AAD2018.

P-8 Poseidon

Stay tuned to our website for more updates on aircraft participation  for the next weeks to come.

 

 

2018 Airshow Aircraft, Pilots and Teams

2018 Airshow Aircraft, Pilot and Teams

Every year we see Airshows across Southern Africa. Some teams we see at every show and others we don’t see that often. Aircraft we get L29 & 39’s to Gripen and Cheetah, From Harvard’s and Pitts Specials to Little Annie. The Military aircraft is always a winner at any airshow.

Every 2nd Year with AAD, we all hold thumbs and our breath in hope for some international aircraft, however due to South Africa being on the most southern tip of Africa the cost to bring aircraft to SA is very costly and not always feasible. We are hoping for something spectacular with AAD2018, however our, Aviation Central’s hope is on 2020.

2020 is a big year for Aviation in South Africa. The Aero Club of South Africa and South African Air force will be turning 100 years old. At this stage only the Aero club indicated interest in Centenary celebrations and planning is already in progress. We will Keep you updated on any Centenary celebration planning!

The lists below is 1st, Display Pilots and Teams and the 2nd list is for Aircraft listed per Airshow for 2018. We will be running a list for every year from now on!


Popular Display teams, Puma Energy Flying Lions, The Cows Aerobatic team, GoodYear Eagles Aerobatic team, The Silver Falcons Aerobatic Team and the High Energy Team Xtreme are some of the popular display teams on our Airshow circuit

Southern Africa also has some Farther’s and Son’s flying in Airshows, Larry and Jason Beamish, Mark and Jon-Marc, Scully and Ellis Levin, Derick and Nigel Hopkins.

Also see our Airshows and other Aviation Events Calendar

If you feel we missed any Airshow, Team, Pilot or Aircraft, please let us know, Flippie@aviationcentral.co.za or Jarryd@aviationcentral.co.za

Important Notice:

We will only add Aircraft as we get conformation to the buildup of an show, this the listing my not be complete when its added prior to show date!
Where Aircraft is added prior to an Event, does not guarantee that all aircraft is added nor that all Added aircraft will be flying!


Plz Browse Advertisement(s) below to help keep us going!


Teams & Aircraft

For #AAD2018 Aircraft click here

Aircraft / TeamsErmeloSwartkopLowveldMatsiengNewcastleRand ArishowBethlehemSwazilandAAD218Total 2018
Total28554224262121486217
Flying Lions4444443427
Goodyear Eagles3432344123
Team Extreme4440244022
Fying Cows44443419
Air-Tractor1410107
SAAF Gripen1311076
Kishugu AT8214005
Boeing Stearman111111117
Extra 330SC111112209
Hot Air Balloon3104
Kishugu Huey404
Museum Harvard434
Raptors RVs4408
Slick 54011111116
Extra 300111113
L3921003
Little Annie An2111111115
SAAF Hawk MK123063
Aerospatiale Gazelle11113
L2911113
SAAF Oryx11143
Gyrocopter11113
Harvard Solo202
Museum Alouette II212
Museum AlouetteIII222
Museum Cessna 185212
SAAF CASA 2121122
SAAF Museum Puma212
SAAF Rooivalk222
SAAF A1091142
DC31102
Sbach Solo1102
R66111
AerospatialeAlouette II101
AerospatialeAlouette III101
Bell4071102
Blackhawk101
Boeing 7371102
Embraer 190101
Impala MK1 ZU-IMP101
Museum Bosbok121
Museum Kudu111
Museum Patchen Explorer101
Museum Vampire101
PC7-MKII Solo101
Police P6 Porter101
SAAF C130-BZ121
Slick 3601102
Tiger Moth101
Silver Falcons5
Pilatus PC7MKII5
Zimbabwe K82
Zimbabwe Casa 2121
AHRLAC2
Challenger 6001
Falcon 8X1
USAF C130s2
USAF C171
Bathawks4
Trikes4
DC41
SAAF Lynx1
Huey1
Atlas Angel1
R441
Raven 5001


Plz Browse Advertisement(s) below to help keep us going!


Pilots (to be updated)

 

The Pride of the nation, The Silver Falcons

The Pride of the nation,  The Silver Falcons
The Silver Falcons are the South African Air force official display team. The team of five Pilatus Pc7mkii plus 3 additional spare aircraft are based at the Central Flying School,Air force Base Langebannweg in the Western Cape South Africa. The main purpose of the Silver Falcons is to enhance the image of the South African Airforce, encourage recruitment and restore national pride.
The team was originally formed in 1946 as the Bumbling Bees display team. The team flew a 4ship formation flying the de Havilland Vampire. By the 1950s the team disbanded and left a major gap in South African Aviation. In 1967 at the opening of the Atlas Aircraft Corporation known today as Denel Aviation, there was an idea to change the name of the team to something a bit more bold. The Silver Falcons team which was chosen as they gave their first display at the event in November 1967,under the leadership of Col Chris Prins.

In 1986 the team was expanded to a five ship to bring more exciting displays and to include a solo display, at this team the aircraft were painted up in old South African flag display colors. The team operated out of AFB Langebaanweg until the early 1990s,when all impala jet training was moved to Air force Base Hoedpsruit on the Kruger National Parks door step in the lowveld region of South Africa.

Falcon 1 of the Silver Falcons at an Airshow 2000

Falcon 1 – Photo: Russell Dixon-Paver

ex -Silver Falcon Impala

ex -Silver Falcon Impala

ex -Silver Falcon Impala

ex -Silver Falcon Impala

Photos Credit Stefaan Bouwer

1995 Red Arrows and Silver Falcons

1995 Red Arrows and Silver Falcons photo credit unknown

This formed part of 85 combat flying school which is now located at AFB Makhado in Limpopo flying the Hawk m120. In 1994 with the new South African national  flag, the teams aircraft were repainted to represent the colors of the South African Air force:blue, light blue and white. With SAAF75 in 1995 the Silver Falcons had the opportunity to tour South Africa with the RAF Red Arrows all over South Africa.
During 1998, the team moved back to AFB Langebaanweg and commenced training on the new Swiss Pilatus Astra turboprop trainers. The decision was taken to display the Astra trainer to the public, as the time was near for the retirement of the impala aircraft in 2005. The air force was getting ready for the introduction of the Bae Hawk mk120 into SAAF service.
At AFB Langebaanweg the team was reduced to a four ship in the standard red and white paint scheme, known to pilots as flying coke cans on the Astra fleet. At this point of time the aircraft had no eye catching paint scheme on the aircraft.

In September 2008 at the African Aerospace and Defense (AAD) Expo at AFB Ysterplaat in Cape Town, the aircraft were specially painted in a unique blue and white and other additional liveries and the team was expanded to 5 ship once again. The paint for the aircraft was donated by a local paint supplier, First African Paints. The first display was flown at this major show.
From then on the Silver Falcons have been a hit at every airshow they’re attended, if they not flying with an SAA Airbus in formation. They up close and personal with one of Mango Airlines Boeing 737-800s.
Something new was when they started is flying with a fighter jets, including Hawk and now Gripen. The Gripen formation is also known as the “Aviation Central Formation”. Many of these particular  formations have the crowds on their feet every time they are flown!



The team also made history when they opened the Fifa Soccer World cup in Soweto in 2010,the world had all eyes on them. Today the Falcons lead Major Mark ‘Katana’ Gentles is the most capped leader in the whole Silver Falcons history. With the rest of the team made up of Major Bheki Shabangu,Major Sivu Tangana,Major Wendy Badenhorst,Major Omphile Matlaone and the GLO Corne Deventer and don’t forget Falcon 8 Brian Emmenis who has commentated for almost every team.

To the very special ground crew who keep the aircraft serviceable and fix snags before shows at the last minute. If it wasn’t for you guys we would have no aircraft flying but hopefully taxing lol.
This year  the Silver Falcons are celebrating their 50th Anniversary with an airshow at AFB Langebaanweg on the Capes West Coast on December 9th. With some of the rumors going around its definitely a show to attend, with a major SAAF presence. We would like to wish the Silver Falcons all the best and many more safe sorties. To the past team members,once a falcon …always a falcon!

Team Update 2018-07-17 “A new Number 2”

As we are well into the 2018 South African Airshow season,recently we saw the Falcons preform at the Total Air Newcastle Airshow in KZN in June.The Falcons are set to preform at the Bethlehem Freestate Airshow on the 25th August and the big one Africa Aerospace and Defence Expo at Airforce Base Waterkloof on the 19-23 September,this is promising to be the biggest show to date.This week the Falcons announced their new Falcon 2 Major Tiaan Stander!

Major Tiaan Stander

 

 

Major Stander will be flying in the number two position in the team, Tiaan joined the South African Airforce on the 23 April 2002!

Pilots Wings Course 03-2004-Wings Date 8-07-2008

Completed RWCC 18-05-05

A109LUH Commander 01-12-07

Oryx NVG Commander-22-11-09

Instructors Course 03-03-16

Aircraft types and Hours:

PC7MKII-842.8

Alouette III 49.9

A109LUH-376.2

Oryx-1510.7

Total-2779.6

Major Tiaan Stander is married and has two children.We look forward to seeing the new Number 2 preforming at the Bethlehem Airshow in August.The team will now be back to a 5ship and remain as team 82.

Silver Falcons Team 82

Falcon 1-Major Omphile “Biggy” Matloane (Flown the Pc7MKII,A109LUH and Oryx Helicopters)

Falcon 2-Major Tiaan “Excell” Stander (Flown the PC7MKII,Alouette III,A109LUH and Oryx Helicopters)

Falcon 3-Major Corne “Stilbo” van Deventer (Flown the PC7MKII,HawkMK120)

Falcon 4-Major Bheki “SwaziBoy”Shabungu (Flown the PC7MKII,Cessna 208 Caravan)

Falcon 5-Major Sivu “Sivuple” Tangana (Flown the PC7MKII,AgustaA109LUH and Oryx Helicopters)

Falcon 6 GLO- Major Musa Dlamini (Flown the PC7MKII)

Falcon 7 PRO- Captain Xander Albasani (Flown the PC7MKII)

Falcon 8- Commentator Brian Emmenis

See Falcon One’s Story here-https://www.aviationcentral.co.za/2018/04/05/from-soloist-to-lead-omphile-mutloane/

 

 

Gripen to break sound barrier at Langebaan Airshow

Langebaan Airshow -By Jarryd Sinovich    **Please register on our site to leave your comments!

See it - Hear it - Feel it

See it – Hear it – Feel it

Gripen to go supersonic at Langebaan Airshow 2017

The Langebaan Airshow 2017 does not carry the theme “See it, Hear it and Feel it” without reason, if all goes according to plan a SAAF Gripen set to break the sound barrier at this Amazing and well organized airshow, Something that is overdue in the Western Cape for many years! This Show celebrates the 50th Birthday of the South African Air Force’s Silver Falcons Aerobatic Team! #seeithearitfeelit

The Aviation Central Formation, Gripen and Falcons

The sound barrier or sonic barrier is a popular term for the sudden increase in aerodynamic drag and other effects experienced by an aircraft or other object when it approaches supersonic speed.  Aircraft first began to be able to reach close to supersonic speed an these effects were seen as constituting a barrier making supersonic speed very difficult or impossible.

Gripen near the point of breaking the sound barrier

This will be the first time the Gripen will be breaking the sound barrier in front of the South African public at an airshow all in conjunction with the Silver Falcons Aerobatic Teams 50th Anniversary airshow being held at AFB Langebaanweg airshow on the 9 December.

This is the first airshow in the Western Cape since 2015. We are certain the crowds are in for a treat with an crowd favorite the proudly South African made Rooivalk will also be on display.The Rooivalks are based at 16 Squadron Air force base Bloemfontein.

7 Gripen Formation at Roodewal

4 x Hawk at Roodewal

The Organizers got given 7 Gripens and 4 Hawks, this airshow should not be missed and we have not been given an indication on how many will be Static, Backup and Flying. (Please note that this can change as per decisions by SAAF HQ)

A list of other Aircraft to attend this Airshow:

To view full program click here

SAAF

Denel Rooivalk
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Silver Falcons
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II
Atlas Oryx
Westland Super Lynx
Agusta A109
Bae Hawk MK120
Saab Jas 39C/D Gripen
Cessna C208
Casa C212
Douglas C-47TP
Lockheed C-130BZ

Civilian
Harvard, Puma Flying Lions
RV7, RV8, RV9, Raptors
Aero L-39 Albatros
Extra 300, Nashua
Boeing 737-800, Mango
Slick 540, Neville Ferreira
Atlas Impala Mk1
Radio-Controlled Aircraft, AMSRCC
Cirrus And Extra 300, Team Extreme
Antonov An-2, Little Annie
Huey, AT-802 And Cessna C206, WOF
Diamond DV20 Katana, CTFTC
Eurocopter EC145, AMS
Skydiving, Mother City Skydiving

Static displays of aircraft and classic cars ‎

Aviation Central‘s Flippie and Jarryd will be attending this show!

Heads-on with Gripen, Polokwane Airshow


End